X
GO

45th Annual California Bus Association Convention & Trade Show - Preliminary Schedule

 

October 21-23,  2018

 

Resort at Squaw Creek
400 Squaw Creek Road 
Olympic Valley, CA 96146 (near Lake Tahoe)

https://www.destinationhotels.com/squawcreek

 

Register Today

 

Saturday, October 20, 2018 - pre-convention activity

11:30 am - Skins Game

The skins game will be held on site at the Links at Squaw Creek. Please meet the group at the course at 11:30 am. The game will begin at 12:30 pm 

 

Sunday, October 21, 2018

10:00 am - 04:00 pm - Registration Convention Office

09:00 am - 03:00 pm - Family Tour - Lake Tahoe

Spend a relaxing day, touring the “Seven Sacred Sights of Tahoe” as we travel around Lake Tahoe. Learn about Tahoe history, including the 1960 Olympics in Squaw Valley, the story of Samuel Clemons (Mark Twain), and real estate magnate, George Whittell as we drive by the infamous Thunderbird Lodge. We’ll make stops at some of the country’s most breathtaking views including, Garwoods Carnielian Bay, Sand Harbor State Park (the most beautiful place in Nevada), Emerald Bay (the second most photographed location in America), and Meeks Bay.

Come see why Lake Tahoe is one of the most beautiful places in the world – all while enjoying the company of your industry friends and family!

Transportation provided by Amador Stage Lines, Inc.

11:00 am - 04:00 pm - CBA Golf Tournament

Sponsored by Republic Indemnity

The tournament will be held on site at the Links at Squaw Creek. You should arrive at the course at 10:30 am. The tournament will begin at 11:00 am.

05:00 pm - 07:00 pm - CBA Welcome Reception 

Sponsored by - Motor Coach Industries, Detroit Diesel & Turbo Images

07:00 pm - 10:00 pm - Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by - ABC Companies, Inc., T.I.B. Transportation Insurance Brokers & United Motorcoach Association

 

Monday, October 22, 2018

07:00 am - 03:00 pm - Registration - outside of meeting rooms

08:15 am - 09:45 am - Opening Breakfast / The Monday Morning Wake Up

Sponsored by - Motor Coach Industries

Join us for a tasty breakfast, hot coffee, good conversation and introduction of our vendors who help keep our Wheels in Motion.

Vendor and Operator introductions

Golf Awards

Buses on the Lookout - Annie Sovick

Annie Sovick is the Program Director for Busing on the Lookout, a new initiative of Truckers Against Trafficking. Annie came to TAT in 2018 with over 12 years of experience as a human right lawyer. 

10:00 am - 10:45 am - Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) - Louis Hotard, ABC Companies, Inc.

Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) are the wave of the future. While many of these systems are becoming standard on new motorcoaches, they are all steps in the next phase of evolution as we move towards adding elements of automation and enhanced safety to motorcoaches. This session will focus on some of these new elements, find out how you as an operator should interact with these systems, how they can help your operations, how to maintain them, and any anticipated future developments.

11:00 am - 11:45 am - Wage and Benefit Laws - Brian Mills, Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.

Brian Mills, labor and employment law partner at Snell & Wilmer L.L.P., will be discussing some of the employment laws and ordinances that companies must navigate through in California, including a number of the city specific laws dealing with leaves, wages and benefits. This session will identify a number of these laws and discuss some best practices for operators who have employees working in different cities throughout California.

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm -  Lunch

Sponsored by ABC Companies,Inc., Van Hool, Detroit & REI

Regulatory Update - California Highway Patrol
Assistant Chief Jim Epperson & Captain Tony Coronado

02:15 pm - 03:15 pm - Set up for the New Coach Exhibit

Meet in the valet parking lot for instructions regarding the bus setup.

02:15 pm - 03:00 pm - Younger Drivers and Maintenance technicians- Bob Crescenzo, Lancer Insurance Company

How to select, train, manage and retain...a challenge worth the effort.

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm - Legislative Report - Josh Pane, Pane & Pane

04:00 pm - 04:30 pm - Travel to Coach Exhibit and Madness

Shuttle Service Provided by CBA Members - All West Coach Lines & American Stage Tours

04:30 pm - 06:00 pm - The Expo - New Coach Exhibit

This is your one-stop shopping experience for all the latest and greatest exquisite new motorcoaches. See them gleaming in the sun, step on board, breathe in the new coach smell, enjoy the luxurious interiors, kick  the tires...wouldn't one look nice in your fleet? Perhaps, you just might want to bring one or two home with you.

06:00 pm - 9:00 pm - Monday Night  Madness  

Take a step back in time this October when Monday Night Madness visits the site of the 1960 Olympic Winter Games. Although much of Squaw valley and the Olympic village has changed, there are a few of the original structures remaining. Hosting our madness event, is the O’lodge. a rustic mountain venue which was the dining hall for all the Olympic athletes during the games. Notably, it was the last time all the athletes all ate together. Join us and immerse yourself in a little history, enjoy food, fellowship, and networking with your CBA family. As you know, madness is an event you do not want to miss!

Monday Night Madness is sponsored by the vendors who are attending.

09:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Hospitality Suite Open

 

Tuesday, October 23, 2018  

08:00 - 02:00 - Exhibitor set up for Vendor Showcase,

If you would like to set up on Monday, please ask at the registration desk.


This year we are partnering with the American Bus Association for the Bus Industry Safety Council West meeting for the Tuesday educational sessions. 

07:45 am - 08:30 am - The Tuesday Morning Working Breakfast

No better way to start your day than with a delicious breakfast and conversation with your best bus buddies!

BISC - Update from the American Bus Association

08:30 am - 08:45 am - BISC - Orientation/Topical Session

Get a feel for how and what the Bus Industry Safety Council is, when they will meet and how you can get involved. The goal of improving motorcoach safety and ensuring that your bus is ready to travel safely down the road. Is one that we should all share. If you are a safety, compliance or maintenance professional, this is where you need to be.

08:45 am - 09:30 am - Pre-Employment Screening, Navigating the PSP and MVR 

Presented by Rocky Bewley - Miller Transportation

Drivers are the life blood of a good bus operation and reflect your safety culture. That's why hiring quality candidates makes all the difference! Companies using FMCSA's pre-employment screening program (PSP) to screen new hires have lowered their crash rate by 8% and driver out-of-service rates by 17% on average. Get up to speed on how to read a motor vehicle record (MVR). A motor carrier is required by 49 CFR 391.25 to check the driving record annually, so don't be caught flat footed.

09:45 am - 10:45 am - Top Three Workers’ Compensation Injuries & How to Prevent Them 

Presented by Kimberlee Bissegger and Ronda Tack - DMC Insurance, Inc.

11:00 am - 12:00 pm - ELD Implementation Review, How are Things Working & What's Next 

Presented by a Panel - Chris Liang of United Bus Technology, Inc., Mike McDonal of Saucon Technologies, & Danielle Smith of FMCSA

ELDs are here! Find out from leading motorcoach industry technology vendors about the growing pains they are experiencing now that ELD implementation and enforcement is in full swing. Hear from other operators about the adjustments they and their customers have made. What trends are law enforcement seeing out in the field. Are HOS violations starting to come down? Bring lots of questions of your own!

12:15 pm - 01:40 pm - Lunch - Sponsored by Prevost Car (US)

National Update  

Andrew Newhart - American Bus Association & 

Stacy Tetschner - United Motorcoach Association

01:45 pm - 02:30 pm - Enforcement Update, CA-specific Employee Pull Notices & CVSA Motorcoach Inspection Bulletin Review

Brandon Buchanan, American Bus Association & Al Smith, Greyhound Lines, Inc. 

Unfortunately accidents do sometimes happen. Learn how to take advantage of state-licensed employer notification services (ENS). An ENS is a program that automatically sends updates to the requestor when a driver’s license status changes, whether there is a crash, or a conviction is posted to the driver’s record. Also stay updated on what law enforcement is looking for in the latest inspection bulletins and out-of-service criteria before your next inspection.

02:45 pm - 05:00 pm - Vendor Showcase

This is your one-stop shopping experience for all things motorcoach related...from exquisite new motorcoaches to a wide variety of products and services to help you keep your wheels in motion. Attendees will enjoy, great products and networking with industry representatives. Support the participating exhibitors by planning to spend time in the Showcase.

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm - Free Time Before Reception

06:00 pm - 09:00 pm - Reception and  Awards Banquet

Post Banquet - Hospitality Suite Open